K.M.Bennett Oval - Whyalla, South Australia, Australia

aaaaaaaa
      

aaaaaAffiliated with the S.A. National Football League

aaaaa
Home Page            

  & MAIL MEDALLISTS & Runner Ups
MEDALLIST LEAGUE RESERVES THIRDS-U17'S FOURTHS-U14'S UNDER 12'S
           
PREMIERS LEAGUE RESERVES THIRDS-U17'S FOURTHS-U14'S UNDER 12'S

Any Additional Information Email - donvanw@internode.on.net

Year Name Club

Votes

Runner Up Club Votes
2019 Nick Sims 21 Nick DeJonge 16
2018 Joel Bristow 22 Ben Butler 19
2017 Geoff Appleton 16 S.Clements
N.Dejonge
J.Gruitt

aaa

aaa
14
2016 Mark Phillips 21 Brannan Everett 14
2015 Ray McIntosh 22 Mark Phillps 17
2014 Sam Flanegan 27 Josh Ackland 24
2013 James Gruitt 31 Josh Parker 15
2012 Lance Lawrence 27 Matt Whitford 18
2011 Ben Butler 20 Lance Lawrence 19
2010 Simon Nowak 20 Michael Geddes 19
2009 Leigh Symonds 15 M.Manfield
Josh Parker

aaa
14
2008 Ray McIntosh 24 Leigh Symons 19
2007 Greg Fiebig 21 Chad Menzies 20
2006 Ray McIntosh 24 Adam Latemore 21
2005 Guy Sultan 23 Daniel Sims 19
2004
 
Adam Latemore
Bradley Page

aaa
21
21
Richie Burton 17
2003 Waylon Nielsen 19 Luke Stanton  
2002 Mark Turner 23 Waylon Nielsen  
2001 Grant Kammermann 19 Steven Talbot  
2000 Anthony Manfield 18 Brent Richards  
1999 Russell Sawford 24 Anthony Manfield  
1998 Russell Sawford 26 Anthony Manfield  
1997 Anthony Manfield 27 Russell Sawford  
1996 Stephen Cowan 23 Andrew Gardiner  
1995 Darren Westlake 25 Andrew Gardiner  
1994 Trevor Growden 17 A.Blackwell
J.Hannan

aaa
 
1993 Andrew Gardiner   23 Alex Lunn  
1992

 
Shane Vant'Hag
Richard Jones
Julian Snowden

aaa

aaa
19
19
19
Jamie Boles  
1991
 
Chris Williams
Nigel Anderson

aaa
15
15
     
1990 Chris Williams 30 Ray O'Riley  
1989
 
Shaun McLennann
Andrew Gardiner

aaa
24
24
     
1988
 
Mike Weadon
Darryl Byles

aaa
16
16
     
1987 Andrew Gardiner 23 John Simmonds  
1986
 
Harry Huber
Brenton Lamshed

aaa
18
18
     
1985 Peter Calliss 18 Geoff Stam  
1984 Geoff Stam 27 Harry Huber  
1983 Noel Stuart 26 Peter Calliss  
1982 Peter Marron 32 Peter Calliss  
1981 Geoff Stam 36 Rex Eatts  
1980 Jasper Reid 28 Mark Azzopardi  
1979 Graham Ford 19 Noel Stuart  
1978 Allan Bongetti 15 Eddie Richter
Chris Watt

aaa
 
1977 Mark Hewett 18 Mark Azzopardi  
1976 Chris Exindaris 16 Glen Summerton  
1975 Graham Sando 18 Glen Summerton  
1974 Peter McInerney 23 Doug Spiers  
1973 Reg Reid 16 Glen Summerton
Graham Sando

aaa
 
1972 Glenn Summerton 17 Trevor Lehmann  
1971 Doug Short 16 Noel Spooner
Danny Chandler

aaa
 
1970 Rodney Robran 17 Eugene Bottomley  
1969 Charlie Agett 19 Doug Spiers  
1968 Trevor Selby 20 Vern Webster  
1967

 
Paul Gloede
Harry Kernahan
Bert Haslam

aaa

aaa
15
15
15
     
1966
 
Darrol Foote
Barrie Robran

aaa
19
19
     
1965 Dennis Donovan 17 Barry Robran
T.Jones

aaa
 
1964 Kevin Haylock 17 Ike Whittaker  
1963 Glen Davis 17 Ike Whittaker  
1962 Darrol Foote 13 Kevin Webber  
1961
 
Mick Vanvacas
Darrol Foote

aaa
16
16
     
1960 Darrol Foote 53 Brian Hannan  
1959 Reg Hocking 33 Ray McGuire  
1958 Geoff Downey 47 Arhie Ledger  
1957 Bevan Parker 41 Gordon Schrapel  
1956 Mick Kelleher 43 Geoff Downey  
1955 Bob Zeven 48 Neil Kerley  
1954 Ken Balnaves 39 Neil Kerley 36
1953 Don Hewett 49 George Burns 48
1952 Bob Zeven 57 Dave Woodard 47
1951 Dave Woodard 50 Laurie Bade 42
1950 Laurie Bade 45 Bob Zeven 38
1949 Jim Mitchell 67 Don Krushka  
1948
 
Ken Balnaves
Harry Dickeson

aaa
46
46
     
1947 Jack Wallis 67 Ken Balnaves 53
1946 Henry Carter 51 Jack Wallis  
1945 Ray McEwen 11 C.Herbert-H.Dickeson-G.Jobson  
1944 Tony Houden  32 E.Raymond  
1943 Lyall Kretschmer 23 Henry Carter  
1942 Colin Herbert 21 C.Watts 20
1941 George Jobson 15 J.Carmody 12

MAIL MEDAL

1940 Ivan Scott   Clarrie Smoker  
1939 Colin Herbert        
1938 Clarrie Smoker        
1937 Clarrie Smoker        
1936 Frank Ralph        
1935 Clarrie Smoker        
1934 Pat Donovan        

Note:-

  • (a) 1960 to 1966 the Whyalla League was part the Spencer Gulf League
  • (b) Roopena and Weeroona Bay Football Clubs were formed and joined the Whyalla Football League in 1970.

 

Home Page Leading Goal Kicker - Club AzzopardiMarron    Shield Honour Roll
ANZAC Leading Goal Kicker - WFL BeatonDempsey     Shield Identities
Fixture - WFL - 2018   RobranMcInerney   Shield Life Members
League-Contacts     Medallist
News     Premiers & History
aaa aa
aaWhyalla Football League Inc  P.O. Box 270  Whyalla S.A. 5600     Phone: 08 8645 8405 - ABN:30 759 795 145

Copyright 2004 - 2018  Whyalla Football League | All Rights Reserved.aa